HOUSE BILL 266
[…] G. A physician assistant [shall not practice medicine until the physician assistant has established a supervising or collaborating relationship with a licensed physician in accordance with rules promulgated by the board] may practice independently and make decisions regarding the health care needs of a patient and carry out health regimens, including the prescription and distribution of dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act.

          H. Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6C-7. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act and enforce those rules in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for:

          A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial license renewal;

          B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;

          C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy; and

          [D. Allowing a supervising or collaborating licensed physician to temporarily delegate supervision or collaboration responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;

          E. Establishing when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician; and

          F.] D. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."

     SECTION 4. REPEAL.--Section 61-6C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is repealed.

- 7 -